Starta trainers and mentors are people with rich theoretical knowledge and practical experience. Also, in the process of acceleration you will have to attend master classes of various successful professionals and hear directly from them the answers to the questions that interest you.
Acceleration program to empower female entrepreneurs
Program implementation format The whole acceleration process will be carried out remotely, using the platform zoom. Participants should ensure that they have a smooth internet connection and at the same time have a technical device that will be able to use the zoom (for maximum efficiency it is better to have a personal computer) The following key criteria will be considered for the selection of accelerator participants for Starta purposes: • Business model - Do you have a business model that is promising (developing in the medium and long term) and sustainable both conceptually and commercially. Note: The evaluation of the business model will take into account the realities of COVID19. • Market opportunities - what is the size of the target market and does the Tuara business model have the prospect of scaling up outside the country; • Management - the experience, motivation and capabilities of the company's management team; In addition to the above, the applicant must meet the following conditions: • The company is based in Georgia and has existed for at least 1 year (confirmed by an extract from the entrepreneurial register) • Legal form - may be an LLC or an individual entrepreneur • The owner of at least 50% of the company is a woman who also formally and practically participates in the management of the company (holds the position of top manager, which is also confirmed by the entrepreneurial statement) • Does not carry out activities prohibited by law Stages of selection of participants for the acceleration program: • Applications - Deadline November 19, 2021; • Interview with selected applicants - November 19 - December 24 • Selected participants will receive information about the final decision no later than December 31, 2021. * Only applicants who meet the above criteria will be contacted for the interview stage * The purpose of the Starta pilot project is not commercial and is fully funded, therefore the criteria for selecting participants in the acceleration program are tailored to this particular data.
Fill Out The Application
Starta is a digital accelerator that aims to support and empower women entrepreneurs throughout Georgia. The concept of an acceleration program is to select start-up or existing entrepreneurs with certain criteria and prepare for rapid growth / scaling through a pre-defined acceleration program. The project is pilot and 20 female entrepreneurs will be selected. The acceleration program will start in January 2022 and last until the end of August 2022.